Drinking Trough, Wimbledon Common-Windmill, London UK
30U E 692415 N 5702146
A standard example of a Metropolitan Drinking Trough, one of three in this area. This is one of the two still used and close to the Windmill.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Of the three that still exist in Wimbledon Village/Common. This is one of the two still used for its original purpose, humans included, no flowers here.

A few words on this association (taken from Wikipedia):

The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association was an association set up in London by Samuel Gurney an MP and philanthropist and Edward Thomas Wakefield, a barrister in 1859 to provide free drinking water. Originally called the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association it changed its name to include cattle troughs in 1867, to also support animal welfare.

The left or right end, depending on where you are standing has a working drinking fountain for the ever present joggers on the common. The base is still used for dogs and what is usually a flowerbed is full of water for horses and very big dogs!

Very close to the Windmill which has a museum and tea rooms (if you don’t fancy drinking inches from a dog bowl).

The full address is:

Windmill Road, Wimbledon, Greater London SW19.