Avalokitesvara Statue - Mui Ne, Vietnam
This Avalokitesvara statue is located at the Ngu Tu Buu Son Tu Pagoda in Mui Ne.
Location: Vietnam

Ngu Tu Buu Son Tu Pagoda was built in the late 18th century and early 19th century by King Gia Long. In 1950, the temple was completely destroyed by bombing. It has been rebuilt in 1954 by the Buddhists Pham Khac Minh and Nguyen Thanh Van. In 1961, parishioners restored the Avalokitesvara statue which seems to bless the fishermen of Phu Hai from the top of the hill. This beautifully sculpted white stone statue is about 15 feet high with its pedestal.

Avalokiteshvara, the Bodhisattva of Infinite Compassion, may be the most well known and beloved of the iconic bodhisattvas. Throughout all schools of Mahayana Buddhism, Avalokiteshvara is venerated as the ideal of karuna. Karuna is the activity of compassion in the world and the willingness to bear the pain of others. Avalokiteshvara is the earthly manifestation of Amitabha Buddha and is variably depicted as male or female. The bodhisattva represents mercy and wisdom and is said to appear anywhere to help all beings in danger and distress.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism