Nick Tahou's - Rochester, NY
18T E 286874 N 4781229
Since my first days in Rochester, Nick Tahou's has been touted as the ultimate dive. Go there at 3 AM or don't bother going at all. Home of the original garbage plate special, every other burger joint and hot dog stand has created it's own version.
Location: New York, United States

Back in the 1980s, the Nick Tahou's garbage plate special really did look like the leftover contents of better meals, shoveled onto a plate. The bread was literally torn from a crusty loave of Italian bread.

We would go there after work at 2 or 3 AM. Others went there after the bars closed. Notwithstanding appearances, this was a safe place to go because that's where the police patrols hung out here when things were slow. Current hours of operation are much more limited today.

When I left Rochester to join the Army, the last thing I saw out the Trailways bus window was the distinctive (but disintegrating) mansard roof, so the building itself has a special place in my heart. The roof has recently been replaced, but it looks like they were carefull to keep the historic character of the roof. The rest of the building continues to maintain that "seedy" appearance.

I never knew the garbage plate was featured on TV until I read wikipedia: (visit link)
Physical Address of Waymark: