Höllbräu – Traunstein, Bayern, D
Schild am Wirtshaus Höllbräu in Traunstein. --- Sign at the restaurant “Höllbräu” in Traunstein.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Bei diesem Schild handelt es sich um ein redendes Schild. Der Name des Restaurants "Höllbräu" wird bildlich dargestellt. Für die 'Hölle' wurde ein schwarzer Teufel gewählt, für das 'Bräu' der Sudtopf mit einer Hopfenplanze.

Das Haus steht unter Denkmalschutz:
"Gasthaus Höllbräu, viergeschossig, mit Flacherker und Vorschussmauer, im Kern wohl 17. Jh., erneuert nach 1851." Aktennummer D-1-89-155-74

This sign is a speaking sign. The name of the restaurant "Höllbräu" is depicted figurativ. For the 'hell' a black devil was chosen and for the 'Brewery' a brew pot with a hop plant.

The restaurant house is listed in the German Monument Register:
Restaurant Höllbräu, four storys, with flat bay and advance wall, probably 17th century in the core, restored after 1851. File No. D-1-89-155-74
Shop Name: Höllbräu

Kind of Shop: Restaurant