Redstone Park - Redstone, CO
13S E 306664 N 4339443
Located along the banks of the Crystal River, Redstone Park is a village focal point for many activities.
Location: Colorado, United States

Redstone Colorado has a long, long history of its own and this park is part of it. In fact the entire village is designated as the "Redstone National Historic District" listed as #89000934

Take a look at the 'Nearest Waymarks' link to get a better understanding of this history as there are several waymarks near this park.

With several convenient benches as well as the pavilion there is ample seating if there isn't an event going on. Even if there is an event and the park is full you can sit on the bank of the Crystal River as it flows by the park. The park is small, only about 1.5 acres but is a welcome place to sit and enjoy the beautiful scenery which surrounds the entire village. Well you don't need a big park when the total permanent population of the village is only 92.

My favorite activity was to watch the mountains, listen to the gurgle of the water from the river and eat a nice cold homemade Ice Cream that I got from the General Store just down the street.
Name: Redstone Park

Street Location: Redstone Blvd