Naglee Park - San Jose, CA
Naglee Park is a residential neighborhood in downtown San Jose, near San Jose State University.

Naglee Park is an historic San Jose neighborhood developed on the estate of Brig. General Henry Morris Naglee, a Civil War veteran and prominent California pioneer.

Naglee Park was the name of the country home of Henry M. Naglee and his family. His estate was developed into the residential Naglee Park neighborhood in 1902 by Henry's two daughters, Marie and Antoinette.

This greeting sign is at one of the boundaries to Naglee Park on East San Carlos Street, as one crosses 11th Street going northeast. The sign has a background of several different planted farm fields. The interior of each of the ten letters of "Naglee Park" on the sign are painted with a small scene representing the diversity of the area. Some of the scenes are kids playing in a Radio Flyer wagon, a fire truck, a hockey player from the San Jose Sharks, a palm tree, a rainbow flag and the adjacent Naglee Park Garage building..