Dalat Market (Cho Da Lat) - Dalat, Vietnam
Designed by architect Ngo Viet Thu, Dalat market is considered one of the most beautiful market structures in Vietnam.
Location: Vietnam

Originally named “Wood Market”, the market was built in 1929 by French ambassador Chassaing and was located at the site where the Hoa Binh Theatre is nowadays. The market was made from pine wood, which is the reason people call it Wood Market. It burned down in 1937 and was rebuilt in brick. In 1958 the market was moved to its present location.

Seasonality: From: 01/01/2012 To: 12/31/2012

Physical Address:
Nguyen Thi Minh Khai St.
Dalat, Lam Đong Province Vietnam

Day(s) of the Week Available: Every day

Desription of Market:
Huge crowded indoor/outdoor market offering a wide variety of products: fruits, vegetables, meat, poultry, fish, seafood, eggs, dried and candied fruits, preserves, grains, seeds, nuts, coffee, tea, wine, flowers. The upper floor has many small stalls selling clothes and also silk embroidered pictures.