Prifysgol Abertawe - Swansea University - Wales.
30U E 431883 N 5717967
The University in a park, in a City, by the beach. The UK’s first campus-based university, founded in 1920, Swansea University is a World Class, research-led university.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Coordinates taken at the most recent new building in Swansea University. A hi-tech medical research centre, Europe's first centre for Nano-health

"Swansea University is undergoing rapid, research-led growth fuelled by an aggressive development strategy. Long-established strengths in Engineering and Physical Sciences are complemented by the Institute of Life Science and Europe's first centre for Nano-health, all of which enjoy research funding support from world-leading multinational companies to drive this forward a Knowledge Economy Strategy has been developed.

Due to space constraints on the current campus Swansea University Council agreed in March 2008 to explore the option of developing a second campus which will free up space to redevelop the Singleton Campus.

In January 2011, the Welsh Government formally announced that they would provide funding to the University to support the delivery of a proposed Science and Innovation Campus. The new campus will include a research and testing facility operated in partnership with Rolls-Royce; integrated teaching and research facilities for the Colleges of Engineering, and the College of Business, Economics and Law.

As the UK’s first campus-based university, Swansea University was established in 1920 at the request of industry and has equipped tens of thousands of students with the skills necessary to forge successful careers in every walk of life.

However, Swansea University is also currently the smallest pre-1992 university campus in the UK.

As identified in the Actium Report (2005), Swansea University’s current 46-acre Singleton Park Campus has reached a point where there is no longer space for vital additional recruitment and expansion. The Campus is simply not large enough to effectively provide for future cluster development and research/test facilities for large companies.

The University’s prized location opposite a beach, within a park makes a wholesale move to a new site unattractive. It is for this reason that the University Council opted for an additional campus to relieve the pressure on the Singleton Park Campus. The proposals will allow the University to both modernise and achieve a step-change in the University’s capacity and commitment as a ‘powerhouse for growth in the regional economy’."

With Thanks :- (visit link)
Name: Swansea University - Prifysgol Abertawe