Althanský (Starhemberský) palác / Althan (Starhemberg) Palace - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 576842 N 5411996
Althan/Starhemberg Palace (Althanský/Starhemberský palác), nowadays luxury hotel, is probably the most beautiful Baroque building in the Znojmo historic centre.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

A monumental Baroque Althan palace is perhaps the best example of versatile ambitions of the new Catholic aristocracy that came to Znojmo after Protestants loss in the Battle on White Mountain (1620). The name "Althan Palace" is well known but it is historically incorrect - the palace has never belonged to the Counts von Althan. The builder of this building was Count Maxmilian Laurentius von Starhemberg and his spouse Dorotha Polyxena, who rebuilt (1666–1674) older houses into a grand city palace. The foyer of the palace with its slim plain Tuscan columns evokes some Late-Renaissance influences. The picturesque patio was altered in the 18th century. When Countess Dorotha Polyxena died in 1713, the palace was sold to the Court Chamber in Vienna. The palace began to function as an administrative building. Recently the palace was adapted into luxury four stars hotel.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace