Whitmire War Memorial 1949
17S E 443990 N 3818076
Whitmire War Memorial, Erected in the honor of the men and women of Whitmire who served their country in World Wars One and Two.
Location: South Carolina, United States

World War One:
Arthur Baker; Thomas O. Duncan; Curtis D. Trammell; Bronx Nelson

World War Two:

Added later are dedications for the memory of those from the Korean and Vietnam wars.

Korean War:
Donald C. Vinson; James Whitener

Vietnam War:
Jesse Baker; Leonda Sartor
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War One World War Two Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Erected in the honor of the men and women of Whitmire who served their country in World Wars One and Two

Marker Text:
Whitmire War Memorial 1949 Erected in the honor of the men and women of Whitmire who served their country in World Wars One and Two and Dedicated to the memory of the following who made the supreme sacrifice World War One: Arthur Baker; Thomas O. Duncan; Curtis D. Trammell; Bronx Nelson World War Two: Great Britton Arrowood; Thomas Bellue; Howard Eugene Bouleware; Ralph Cochran; William T. Crosby; Gilman G. Crosby; John E. Davis; Robert V. Evans; Floyd Virgil Gilliam; James R. Hayes; James A. Johnson; Roosevelt Johnson; John Bruce Loftis, Jr.; Robert P. McCall; William McMurry; William L. McCollough; John H. Osborne; Marion E. Reed; Harold A. Senn; Lawrence E. Summers; Stanley J. Teasley; James C. Vinson Korean: Donald C. Vinson; James Whitener Vietnam: Jesse Baker; Leonda Sartor

Date of dedication: 1949

Who Put it Here?: Unknown, Not on memorial

Description of Memorial:
This Memorial is in Whitmire, South Carolina, in Newberry County. Marker is on Union Street near Church Street, on the right when traveling east. Marker is on the grounds of the Whitmire Library. I found this memorial while Geocaching, as there is the first stage of a multi cache at this location.