Kriz u kostela Steti svateho Jana Krtitele / Praha - Hostivar, CZ
33U E 465965 N 5544175
CS: Kriz u kostela Steti svateho Jana Krtitele v Hostivari / EN: Cross by Church of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist in Hostivar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Kriz se nachazi na sloupku, ktery je soucasti oploceni dvora kostela Steti svateho Jana Krtitele. Kriz je dreveny s pozlacenou sochou Jezise Krista, ktery ma nad hlavou zlacenou desticku s inicialami INRI.

Kostel Steti svateho Jana Krtitele se nachazi v centru stare Hostivare a jeho historie saha az do stredoveku. V roce 2009 byly v kostele objeveny vzacne stredoveke fresky.

EN: The cross stands on a pillar which is a part of fencing of the churchyard of Church of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist. The simple cross is made of wood and it bears gilded statuette of Jesus Christ and a small gilded plate with initials INRI.

Church of the Beheading of St. John the Baptist stands in the historic centre of former village Hostivar (now quarter of Prague). The church has medieval origin and there was revealed an unique medieval fresco in the church in 2009.