Stearns and Foster Company, 30-31
OHM 30-31 Stearns and Foster Company
Location: Ohio, United States

This marker memorializes the company made by George S Stearns, a founding father of the City of Wyoming, and Seth Foster. It is located in Wyoming OH on Glenway Ave, at the entrance of Stearns Woods.

The text from the marker reads as follows:
The Stearns and Foster Company was co-founded by George S. Stearns, one of the founding fathers of the City of Wyoming, and Seth Foster. Family-owned for 139 years, the company saw the nation through three wars and the Great Depression. A few of its contributions to public service include-donating mattresses and drinking water to area residents during the great flood of 1937 and devoting nearly 80% of its resources to the war effort during World War II. In 1911, the company was one of the first to volunteer under what is now known as the Workman's Compensation Act and offered life insurance to employees free of cost in 1914. The Stearns family contributed greatly to the City of Wyoming, serving on boards and commissions and helping make possible its first church, library, and high school.
Marker Number: 30-31

County: Hamilton