Edward VII - Montreal, Qc, Canada
The statue of Edward VII is located in Montreal, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Edward VII (Albert Edward; 9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910.

He was the first British monarch of the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, which was renamed the House of Windsor by his son, George V.

The monument to King Edward VII, by Louis-Philippe Hébert, was erected in Phillips Square, in face of Morgan's, in 1914. The monument was unveiled by the Governor General of Canada, with a huge crowd in attendance, on October 1, 1914. Edward VII visited Montreal in 1860, when he was still the Prince of Wales, to open the Victoria Bridge.

Édouard VII, né le 9 novembre 1841 et mort le 6 mai 1910 a été roi du Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande, roi des dominions britanniques, et empereur des Indes. Il était le fils de la reine Victoria et le premier monarque britannique appartenant à la Maison de Saxe-Cobourg-Gotha. Il a régné du 22 janvier 1901 jusqu'à sa mort, le 6 mai 1910.

Au centre du square Phillips se trouve cette statue d'Edouard VII du sculpteur Louis-Philippe Hébert. Elle fut offerte par la famille Birks en 1914.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Albert Edward

Country or Empire of Influence: King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India