Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp Historic District - Allenstown NH
The Bear Brook Camp was constructed over a two month period in 1935
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Bear Brook Camp looks as if it was built just yesterday. As stated in many writings, it is the complete and intact camps of its kind. I can see the workers coming in from a day of work, beat and feeling good about a days of work. The CCC was established by FDR as a way to put the many unemployed young men to work because of the Great Depression. How things haven't changed.

The camp was erected from inexpensive materials since the expected occupancy of the camp was to be brief. They were constructed of tarpaper and 2X4 yellow pine boards. The tarpaper sheathing has been covered up with wood shingles. The trees have grown up around the camp, other than that the camp is very much as it was in 1935.