Mosque Masjid Al Ehsan - Chau Doc, Vietnam
The Mosque Masjid Al Ehsan is located in Da Phuoc commune opposite Chau Doc City in Vietnam.
Location: Vietnam

The Mosque Masjid Al Ehsan was built in 1937 and renovated in 1992. About 210 families of the Cham community pray in this mosque.

Islam in Vietnam is primarily the religion of the Cham people, a minority ethnic group related to Malays; however roughly one-third of the Muslims in Vietnam are of other ethnic groups. There is also a community describing themselves of mixed ethnic origins (Cham, Khmer, Malay, Minang, Viet, Chinese and Arab), who practice Islam and are also known as Cham, or Cham Muslims, around the region of Chau Doc in the Southwest.

Islam would not become widespread among the Cham until the mid-17th century. In the mid-19th century, many Muslim Chams emigrated from Cambodia and settled in the Mekong River Delta region, further bolstering the presence of Islam in Vietnam. Malayan Islam began to have an increasing influence on the Chams in the early 20th century; religions publications were imported from Malaya, Malay clerics gave khutba (sermons) in mosques in the Malay language, and some Cham people went to Malayan madrasah to further their studies of Islam.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Type: Current mosque