Woodbury County Courthouse – Sioux City, IA
This terra cotta carving stands proudly over the west door of the Woodbury County courthouse.
Location: Iowa, United States

This terra cotta carving stands proudly over the west door of the Woodbury County courthouse. The central figure represents the “Spirit of the Law” and is flanked by the “Society under the Law” symbolic figures extending to each side. These images represent the old and young, father and mother, laborer, soldier, grieving, and irresponsible. The historical brick and granite prairie style building appropriately displays the words “Justice and Peace have met together; Truth hath spring out of the Earth.” Illinois artist Alfonso lannelli created this work of art.
Artist: Alfonso lannelli

620 Douglas Street Sioux City, IA 51101