Courthouse - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The Courthouse at Sint Maarten is located on Front Street directly north of the Captain Hodge Wharf at the north end of Cyrus W. Wathely Square.
Location:

The Courthouse building is the most prominent landmark on Philipsburg's Front Street. This white wooden structure with green trim is topped with a cupola, which is a bell tower housing a 25 bell carillon. It was built in 1973. The carved wooden pineapple above the cupola it the international symbol of welcome. A clock is located below a shuttered window on the cupola. The coat of arms of Sint Maarten is below the cupola. It features several national symbols.

Shield with rising sun
A brown pelican, the national bird
The Courthouse
The border monument
Orange sage, the national flower
The motto - Semper Pro Grediens - Always Progressing

The courthouse was originally the home of the town's founder, Commander John Philips. Over the years it has served as a jail, fire station, and post office. Today it is used solely as a courthouse. The bell tower houses a 25 bell carillon. The pineapple on the building's roof is an international symbol of welcome.

Sint Maarten is now independent and issues its own stamps and currency. Before 2010 it was part of the Netherlands Antilles. The stamp was issued in 1958 by the Netherlands Antilles as part of a 16 stamp set of definitive stamps.
Stamp Issuing Country: Netherlands Antilles

Date of Issue: 1958