F3D - Fond du Lac, WI USA
16T E 382728 N 4849186
Fond du Lac Fire Department Hose Company #3 was housed in this building from its erection in 1932 until a new station was built at 855 Western Avenue in 1968. The building was sold to the Sadoff Iron & Metal Company and is used for storage.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This two-story, ART DECO-STYLE fire station is sheathed with brick and include a three-story hose tower to the west. A one-story wing to the east was removed in the summer of 2011. A pair of overhead doors toppd with a line of corbeled brickwork are located along the first floor of the building. Rising for one story and accenting the building's corners are brick pilasters featuring vertical articulation and inscribed stone insets featuring ART DECO-STYLE detailing.

The Building is located at 251 West Arndt Street; Fond du Lac, WI.
Current Use: Storage