St Mary’s Church, Reed, Herts, UK
A church dating from the 11the century, with later modifications
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St. Mary consists of chancel, nave, south porch and west tower. The walls are of flint with stone dressings, the roofs are tiled.

The nave appears to belong to a pre-Conquest period, probably about the middle of the 11th century; part of the chancel dates from about 1350; the west tower is early 15th-century work; the east wall of the chancel, the chancel arch and the south porch were rebuilt in the 19th century, when other repairs were made.

The large five-light east window of the chancel is modern, but parts of the reticulated tracery belonged to the 14th-century window. In the north wall is a window of about 1350 date; the two-light window in the south wall is modern; the chancel arch also is modern.

In the north wall of the nave are two windows of 15th-century date. There are two modern two-light windows in the south wall of the nave.

The west tower is of three stages, with an embattled parapet, except on the east, which is plain. The second stage is pierced on the south side with a narrow single light; the belfry has a single pointed light on each face, much worn.
Building Materials: Stone