Kostel sv. Jana Krtitele a Kapucínský klášter / Church of St. John the Baptist and Capuchin monastery - Znojmo (South Moravia)
33U E 577060 N 5411739
The Baroque Church of St. John the Baptist together with Capuchin monastery (Kostel sv. Jana Krtitele a Kapucínský klášter), located in Masarykovo square in Znojmo, represents typical example of very austere Capuchin sacral architecture...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Capuchin monastery with the Church of St. John the Baptist was built at of demolished burgher houses in 1628. The monastery was founded under the surveillance of Roman Emperor Ferdinand II himself during Recatolization after White Mountain Battle (1620), where he was the winner against protestants. The church interior shows the typical Capuchin notion of simplicity and poverty. In 1754 a new chapel depicting the Mount Olivet scene was built in the wall separating the monastery from the town square. The Capuchins dwelt in the monastery until the Communists expelled them in 1950.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)