Grand View Park - San Francisco, CA
10S E 546529 N 4178906
One of the most secluded and romantic spots in San Francisco is Grand View Park, a windswept 1-acre peak high in the Sunset District that is an unsurpassed place to watch the sunset.

Grand View Park, also called Turtle Hill by longtime residents, is a dazzling 670-foot hill with 360-degree views of San Francisco. Excerpted from the website below:

The park features a dune plant community atop 140-million-year-old rock called Franciscan chert. The hill is a rare geological phenomenon. It is the highest point in the great sand drift that swept in from the ocean, blanketed the western portions of the city, and flowed through the passes to the bay over a period of several thousand years.

This drift, unparalleled elsewhere in the U.S., rose here some 700 feet above its origin at Ocean Beach and flowed around outcrops of Franciscan bedrock, the tops of which are still visible - dark red chert in opulently sculptured layers and volcanic greenstone that erupted millions of years ago when this region was the bottom of an ancient sea.

Botanically, this hill is also extraordinary. It is the last sizeable location where you can see native dune plants of the kind that once covered the land on which the city was built.

Access to the park's summit is by either of two stairways, that climb the hillside - the west stairway or the east stairway.

No sign with the park's name was found in this rugged park.

Name: Grandview Park