Captain Johnston Blakeley, Marker H-10
17S E 657799 N 3964702
This marker honors a naval hero of the War of 1812. Captain Johnston Blakeley lived three miles from this location in rural Chatham County. He was awarded a posthumous Congressional Gold Medal for a naval action in 1814, after his ship and crew were lost at sea.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Born in Ireland, Johnston Blakeley immigrated to the United States in 1783. During the War of 1812 he commanded two vessels, the Enterprise and the Wasp. In October 1814, a little more than three months after capturing the British ship Reindeer, an act that earned him a posthumous Congressional Gold Medal, Blakeley and the crew of the Wasp disappeared at sea.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and post it along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

Marker Name: Captain Johnston Blakeley

Marker Type: Roadside