Kvasivka Castle
Location: Ukraine

Kvasivka Castle

The Kvasivka Fortress was built in the 12th-13th Century to defend the Salt Road along the banks of the Borzhava River. Pavlo Matuznaj, as a perfect location to rob passing caravans, purchased the fortress in 1549. The fortress is hidden from the plain below and unsuspecting merchants were at his mercy. The marshy landscape below made it impossible to bypass the road below the fortress and the local inhabitants were kept in fear of revealing the identity of the robber.

Eventually the local inhabitants had been pushed too far and they turned Matuznaj into the authorities. In 1564, the Hungarian forces stormed the fortress and burned it to the ground. Naturally Matuznaj was informed earlier of the impending attack and was long gone by the time the forces had arrived.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined