Metal Rats of NYC - New York, NY
Oft overlooked metal rats are climbing up towards the Graybar Building in mid-town Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Thousands of people pass by daily without taking notice; but if you look up when you are passing the Art Deco Graybar building at 420 Lexington Avenue you will see three large iron rats trying to enter the building.

The Graybar Building was built in 1927. It gets its name because one of its first tenants was the Graybar Electric Co. Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Western Electric Manufacturing Company. The architectural firm of Sloan & Robertson designed the building. Partner John Sloan wanted to pay honor to New York City's role as a transportation center and seaport. The firm wanted to include a maritime motif in decorations and some one in firm suggested rats.

The building became a metaphor for a ship and a large iron rat was added to each of three hawsers that support an extended canopy attached to the building. Each hawser has a rat baffle to which the rats are climbing. The rat motif is maintained on the building proper. Where each hawser is attached to the building it is surrounded by a rosette of eight carved limestone rats.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)