Sutkivtsi Castle
35U E 494720 N 5447105
Fedir Sutkivtsy built the castle in 1476 in the Gothic style. All that remains is the Eastern Tower.
Location: Ukraine

Sutkivtsi Castle

Jogaila, King of Poland and Grand Duke of Lithuania, gave the land that would become the village of Sutkivtsy to the knight Khod’ko Sutkivtsy in 1407 “for faithful service.” His grandson Fedir built the Intercession Church-Fortress and the castle in 1476 in the Gothic style. All that remains of the castle is the Eastern Tower.

The castle was heavily damaged in 1567 during a Tatar invasion. The last of the Sutkivtsy died without a male heir in the early 17th Century. Varvara, the last female Sutkivtsy, married Alexander Balaban who restored the castle to its final form in 1643. Unfortunately it was soon destroyed again. By the end of the 17th Century the fortress lost its defensive significance and fell into ruin.

There are many legends of ghosts that appear on the hills surrounding the castle. Many have sworn they have seen mysterious figures in white garments near the ruin of the Eastern Tower.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined