Royal Artillery Boer War Memorial - London, UK
30U E 699102 N 5709932
"Erected by the Officers and Men of the Royal Artillery in Memory of their Honoured Dead South Africa 1899 - 1902"
Location: London, United Kingdom

This memorial is located at an entrance to St. James Park. This website (visit link) has additional photos and describes the memorial thusly:

"The Royal Artillery Boer War Memorial is found by entering St James Park from Marlborough Road and crossing "The Mall". The main sculpture portrays a winged figure of "peace" controlling a horse (the spirit of war). Pillars on the back wall contain 1078 names of the dead, while decorative panels flank the memorial on either side, portraying artillery in action. The memorial was unveiled on 20th July 1920 by H.R.H.Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught; and was sculpted by W R Colton."

This website (visit link) adds this interesting bit of trivia:
"Unveiled in 1920 by the Duke of Connaught, using a electronic remote control from a memorial service in
St Paul’s Cathedral."

The memorial has a curved granite wall surrounding it with the inscription: