Historic Richmond - Virginia, USA
Site of the first Confederate White House (and Museum of the Confederacy).
Location: Virginia, United States

While the museum is interesting, the real gem of this 1,000 Places is the White House guided tour. Tours typically start about once an hour on the half hour, but the schedule varies depending on available tour guides.

Unfortunately, photography is not allowed inside the White House. Similar to Monticello and Mt. Vernon, it is interesting to see how people lived in the early years of the United States.

Free parking is available in the VCU Medical Center Visitor Parking deck located at: 550 North 12th St., Richmond, VA 23298

Members, children under 7, and active duty military (with ID) are free. AAA members receive discounted admission.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to see Before You Die - USA and Canada

Page Location in Source Book: 251

Type of Waymark: Site, Museum

Location of Coordinates: Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 15.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
10:00 am to 5:00 pm - Every Day Closed: Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day, Closing at 2:00 p.m. on Christmas Eve.