Smiths Falls Bascule Bridge - Smiths Falls, Ontario
18T E 418748 N 4971912
The Smiths Falls Bascule Bridge, a Canadian National Historic Site, is a railway bridge located in Smiths Falls, Ontario. It is no longer in use and the tracks leading to the bridge have been removed.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
This Scherzer Rolling Lift bascule bridge is an outstanding early example of a novel concept in movable bridges, developed by William Scherzer, an American engineer. It combines the balanced counterweight of a conventional bascule bridge, with a unique rolling lift motion that all but eliminates friction. Erected in 1912-1913 to carry the Canadian Northern Railway main line across the Rideau Canal, a busy steamboat navigation system, the bridge was renowned for its ease and speed of operation, proving the efficacy of the concept.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario