The Commercial National Bank - Fond-Du-Lac, WI
16T E 383566 N 4848033
The Commercial National Bank Building was built in 1903 at 91 S. Main Street in Fond-Du-Lac, WI 54935.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Commercial National Bank is a fine example of the Richardsonian Romanesque style of architecture. Detail of the style includes heavy, massive features on a building constructed of rusticated stone block with large round-arched arcaded openings.

The bank occupied the building from 1903 to 1924 when they moved to a new larger office building. Between 1924 & 1970s, the buildinhg housed a cafe known as the Lion Cafe and a professional offices known as the H & H building offices. It then became a lighting store and office building. In 2011 the lighting store was replaced by the Coliseum Bar & Grill.
91 S. Main Street Fond-Du-Lac, WI 54935

Current Use of Building: The Coliseum - Bar and Grill