NA-P1 - The Angle Tree Monument - Norfolk and Bristol Counties at Plainville and North Attleborough, MA
19T E 304140 N 4650844
This mark,'enshrined' in a brick building off High Street, currently separates Norfolk County and Bristol County; however, it is one end of one of the oldest surveyed lines in the United States.

Off of High Street in North Attleborough, is a dirt road with a parking lot at the end from which you can take a short walk to a brick building which 'enshrines' a stone marker. This marker, placed in 1790, is known as the "Angle Tree" monument, and it currently defines the border of both Norfolk and Bristol Counties and the municipalities of Plainville and North Attleborough.

This monument is very important - so important, that they built this brick building around it and included historical markers. So important, that it is even part of Plainville's town seal design.

To get to the monument, from Washington Street, take a right onto High Street (watch the signs), and follow High Street (it is pretty windy) to a sign and road on the right. Follow the dirt road (it is partly a driveway) to the end where there is a small parking lot. From there, follow the dirt path extension to the brick building. The building has two open areas that have large windows to view the monument. The windows are actually double panes, one of which, I think, is plexiglass. Thus, the glare on the windows was such that the details on the monument were nearly impossible. However, there are signs on the side that help but the stone into context.

Sign 1:

"Plymouth Colony

This monument,
erected by order of the government to perpetuate the place on which the late station or Angle Tree formerly stood. The commissioners appointed by the old colonies of Plymouth and Massachusetts to run out and establish this line in 1664 were Robert Studson, Constant Southworth, Josias Winslow, Jos. Fisher, Roger Clapp and Eleazer Lusher. They began this work on the 10th day of May, the same year, and marked a tree then standin gon this spot, it being 3 miles south of the southern most part of the Charles River.

Lemuel Kollock, Esq.
was appointed agent to cause this monument to be erected. By an order of the General Court the Selectmen of the towns of Wrentham and Attleborough were present: Elisha May, Ebenezer Tyler, & Caleb Richardson Esquires of Attleborough. From this stone the line runs east 20 degrees & a half North to Accord Pond. Done at Wrentham Nov. 29, 1790 by Samuel Fisher & Samuel Fisher"

There is a sign facing the other side with the same text, except with "Massachusetts Colony" at the top.

There is a sign on the wall that states the following:

"This stone was engraved and placed here in 1790 to identify the location where a white oak tree had stood marking the point where the boundary line between the Massachusetts and Plymouth Colonies changed directions.

Once in an open field, the stone was later enclosed by an iron fence, and since 1985 it has been protected by this brick shelter building.

The Angle Tree Stone was placed on the national Register of Historic Places in 1976."

So, this monuments marks one of the oldest lines in the US. Come and visit!
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This marker is at one end of one of the oldest surveyed lines in the US, defining the border between Massachusetts Bay Colony and Plymouth Colony.

County: Norfolk and Bristol Counties, North Attleborough and Plainville

USGS Quad: Attleboro