La gare de Piedmont
La gare de Piedmont
Location: Québec, Canada

Français:

C'est en février 1892 que la «Montreal and Western Railway Compagny» entreprise acquise par la suite par le Canadien Pacifique, devint propriétaire d'un terrain de huit arpents pour y ériger ses installations. Peu après, on procéda à la construction d'une gare de bois, dont les façades avant et arrière étaient ornées d'un important pignon central. Au cours du XXe siècle, l'édifice fut agrandi vers l'est par l'ajout d'une annexe de deux étages, permettant ainsi au chef de gare d'avoir un logis plus vaste.Point tournant du développement économique puis touristique de Piedmont, la gare perdit graduellement son importance avec l'essor du transport routier.

English:

In February 1892 the "Montreal and Western Railway Compagny" company subsequently acquired by Canadian Pacific, became owner of land of eight acres on which to erect its facilities. Soon after, they proceeded to build a wooden station, whose front and back covers were adorned with a large central gable. During the twentieth century, the building was enlarged to the east by the addition of a two storey, allowing the station master to have a home more vaste.Point turn of economic development and tourism in Piedmont , the station gradually lost its importance with the development of road transpo
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes