Pleasant Grove School - Owensboro, KY
Sign explaining the history of the oldest remaining one-room schoolhouse in Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Pleasant Grove School is a former one-room schoolhouse near Owensboro, KY located in Panther Creek Park. The school was built in 1876 and closed in 1937. It was moved to its current location in 1996.

The plaque reads:

"PLEASANT GROVE ONE ROOM SCHOOL

The Pleasant Grove School was built in 1876 on ground donated by JP Crabtree. His daughter, Ethel Crabtree Ford, was one of the first students to attend. Subsequently, Mr. George Thompson donated an equal adjoining parcel of land to establish Pleasant Grove Baptist Church.

Attendence ranged from 15 to 30 students, some walking as much as two miles to attend. All eight grades were taught, but due to restraints, the 7th and 8th grades were alternately omitted.

The school was closed in 1937 upon the completion of Sorgo Consolidated Elementary and was used as residence for the school custodian for several years.

Believed to be one of the oldest one room school remaining in the state, it was moved to Panther Creek Park in 1996. In 1998, the building was restored thanks to the Daviess County Fiscal Court, Mrs. William (Carrie Lee) Kuegel, the Pleasant Grove Restoration Committee comprising of former Pleasant Grove student-teachers, the Daviess County Parks staff, and many special friends"
Marker Name: Pleasant Grove School

Marker Location: City