Joseph Gungl - Bad Reichenhall, Lk Berchtesgadener Land, Bayern, D
33T E 341179 N 5288161
Büste von dem Komponisten Joseph Gungl im Kurmittelhaus in Bad Reichenhall. --- Bust of the composer Joseph Gungl in the Kurmittelhaus in Bad Reichenhall.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Im Konzertsaal des Kurmittelhauses befindet sich diese lebensgroße Bronze Büste des Komponisten Joseph Gungl. Die Büste befindet sich in ca. 2m Höhe auf einem Marmorwürfel.

"Joseph Gungl (József Gungl, * 1. Dezember 1810 in Zsámbék, Komitat Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kiskun; † 31. Januar 1889 in Weimar) war ein ungarndeutscher Komponist und Militärkapellmeister.

Gungl wirkte ab 1834 als Oboist und Musikmeister einer österreichischen Militärkapelle. Mit einer eigenen Kapelle, die er 1843 in Berlin gründete, unternahm er Konzertreisen bis nach Russland und in die USA. Von 1858 bis 1864 war er erneut Militärkapellmeister und leitete dann bis 1870 wieder eine eigene Kapelle in München. 1868 gründete der "Ungarn-deutsche Walzerkönig" für die Kurmusik das bis heute bestehende Orchester in Bad Reichenhall - die heutige "Bad Reichenhaller Philharmonie". Nach ihm waren Karl Hünn, Gustav Paepke (Schwiegersohn von Joseph Gungl) und, in der Zeit nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg, Dr. Wilhelm Barth Leiter des Orchesters.

Gungl komponierte über vierhundert Walzer, Polkas, Mazurken und Märsche. Seine populärsten Werke sind der Konzertwalzer Träume auf dem Ozean und der Ungarische Marsch, der auch von Liszt für Klavier transkribiert wurde.

Auch von seinem Neffen János Gungl (* 5. März 1828 in Zsámbék; † 27. November 1883 in Pécs), der von 1848 bis 1862 Violinist der Hofkapelle von Sankt Petersburg war, sind über einhundert Tänze überliefert." Wikipedia (visit link)

In the concert hall of the Kurmittelhaus is located this life-size bronze bust of the composer Joseph Gungl. The bust stands approximately 6,6 ft. high on a marble cube.

"Joseph Gungl (December 1, 1810 - January 31, 1889), was a Hungarian composer, bandmaster, and conductor.

He was born in Zsámbék, Hungary. After working as a school-teacher in Buda, and learning the elements of music from the school-choirmaster, he became first oboist at Graz, and, at twenty-five, bandmaster of the 4th Regiment of Austrian Artillery. His first composition, a Hungarian march, written in 1836, attracted some notice, and in 1843 he was able to establish an orchestra in Berlin. With this band he travelled far, even to the United States in 1848 -1849.
Mendelssohn's complete Midsummer Night's Dream music is said to have been first played by Gungl's orchestra. In 1853 he became bandmaster to the 23rd Infantry Regiment at Brno, but in 1864 he moved to Munich, and in 1876 at Frankfurt, after having conducted with great success a series of promenade concerts at the Covent Garden in London in 1873. From Frankfurt, Gungl went to Weimar to live with his daughter, a well-known German opera singer, and died there.

Gungl was a very prolific composer, and in his lifetime composed no less than 436 dances, the most popular of which being the waltzes Amoretten, Hydropaten, Casino and Dreams on the Ocean, the In Stiller Mitternacht polka, and the Blue Violets mazurka. His Hungarian march was transcribed by Franz Liszt. His music is characterized by the same-easy flowing melodies and well-marked rhythm that distinguish the dances of the younger Strauss, to whom alone he can be ranked second in this kind of composition." Wikipedia (visit link)