Poophyapol & Muangchai—Phrae, Thailand.
Two statues of two famous ancient Thai warriors, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This set of statues was a complete surprise find. The statues are of two heroic Thai gentlemen, each of whom, in their own time, worked to ensure the betterment of the Thai people. All I know of these two comes from the (surprise) English language text on the plinth. I could not find additional information about either of these two online.

The first, the earliest historical figure, is named Poophyapol (standing). He is responsible for moving Thai people from what is now northern Thailand (the Chiang Saen area is given), southwards to what is now the Sukhothai province (Yom River basin). The year given for this is c. 1371 BE, which is the 828 CE.

To be frank, I cannot vouch for the historicity of this figure. The 9th century is well before the first Thai Kingdoms, however, this southward movement of the Thai people did take place, in approximately this time frame.

The second figure is in historical time. This is Phraya Muangchai (sitting). He is credited with defeating invading Burmese troops, and was appointed ruler of Phrae (city/province) in the years 2311-2353 (1768-1810).

The two men are depicted life-sized, in what appears to be formal court dress, both are holding a sword. They stare out onto a large open area, upon a tall plinth, which in turn rests on a dais. As with most public statues in Thailand these are also shrines. Locals do come by to pay their respects.

A millennium separates these two. The combination in one monument is a little puzzling. Also their placement. They are just off the main road leading into the provincial capital of Phrae, to the north. There is no indication as to why the statues are placed here.