Old City Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330383 N 4691543
This Old City Hall building was built in 1865 and used for the city government until 1969. It has received two preservation awards: Award for Preservation, Boston Society of Architects (1973) and the National Preservation Honor Award (1990).

The Old City Hall was completed in 1865, an early example of Second Empire style architecture, and was in active use until 1969 when a new, larger facility was built. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971, and has received a number of architectural preservation awards including, Award for Preservation, Boston Society of Architects (1973), Honor Award, American Institute of Architects (1976), National Preservation Honor Award, National Trust for Historic Preservation (1990)[See: Old City Hall and FA+A Architects]

The larger than life statue of Benjamin Franklin in the courtyard is probably one of the most visited and photographed statues in Boston as it is along the famous self-guided "Freedom Trail." Although originally placed at Bulfinch's Courthouse, dedicated Sept. 17, 1856, it was relocated to the newly built city and rededicated on Sept. 18, 1865. The relief plaques were added sometime between 1856-1857. This was the first statue of a public figure erected in the city of Boston, in honor of the sesquincentennial of Franklin's birth.

This eight-foot statue of Franklin is the work of noted American sculptor, Richard Saltonstall Greenough, 1819-1904, who also created the front and back panels. The other two panels are the work of famed American sculptor Thomas Ball (1819-1911), whose best known sculpture is of George Washington on horseback located in the Boston Common. All four panels were cast by the Ames Mfg. Co. of Chicopee, Massachusetts.