De Ruiter - Vreeland (NL)
A Windmill in Vreeland (Utrecht, Netherlands)
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

De Ruiter is een windmolen in het Nederlandse dorp Vreeland. De korenmolen is in 1910 gebouwd op de plaats van een eerdere molen, die in dat jaar afbrandde nadat de vang vlam had gevat in een poging de op hol geslagen molen te stoppen. De nieuwe molen die ter vervanging werd aangekocht was een overbodig geworden poldermolen. De Ruiter is in 1977/78 en in 2000/2001 grondig gerestaureerd. De laatste restauratie was onder de toenmalige eigenaar Rijkman Groenink die een aantal jaren in de rond de molen gebouwde villa heeft gewoond. Sinds enige tijd is de molen in handen van andere particuliere eigenaren. De Stichting Molen De Ruiter exploiteert de molen. Sinds de restauratie in 1978 maalt de molen weer graan voor warme bakkers. De molen is in de regel op zaterdag en op afspraak te bezichtigen.

English:
De Ruiter is a windmill in the villlage Vreeland. The corn mill was built in 1910 on the site of an earlier mill which burned down in the same year.
The new mill wchich was bought to replace the burned down mill, was a preiviously used watrer pumping mill. De Ruiter iwas in 1977/78 and 2000/2001 totally renewed. The last restoration was under the former owner Rijkman Groenink who lived for some years in the villa near the mill. The mill is now owned by some private owners. A foundation called “De Ruiter Mill” operates the mill. Since its restoration in 1978 the mill grinds wheat for bakeries again. The mill is normally opened to public on Saturday and on other days of the week by appointment.
Date of Manufacture: 06/06/1910

Purpose: Milling