Former Carleton Place CP railway station
The former Carleton Place CP railway station is located on Miguel Street in Carleton Place.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) station in Carleton Place is a picturesque single storey standard design station that was built in 1921-22. It stands at 110 Miguel St. on a treed plot of land east of Franktown Road and south of Miguel Street that was landscaped by the railroad when the station was constructed.

The Carleton Place CPR station is a tangible symbol of CPR prosperity in the post World War I period. Its construction was partly a response to the invasion of CPR’s central eastern Ontario territory by the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR), and partly the result of appointment of Carleton Place native son D'Alton Corry Coleman as CPR vice-president. Without question, the attractive new station appealed to local civic pride. The environment that developed around the station is still visible in the nearby roundhouse and railway shops, and in adjacent homes fashioned from earlier hotels, boarding houses, and tenement terraces associated with rail operations.

Architecturally, the station is one of the finer examples of the in-house work produced by the Chief Engineer's office in Montreal. Although its decoration is relatively simple, its design relies upon sophisticated massing and a fine sense of horizontal layering. The station’s deep-set windows and doors, and wide overhanging roofs give it a strong three dimensional quality. The interior continues the fine sense of proportion, finish and detail, within a simple, elegant layout. This station is the sole survivor of a group of seven CPR stations built of stone in the Upper Ottawa Valley between 1897 and 1922."

Building or Property Type: Transportation Related Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lanark