Kaplicka sv. Jana Nepomuckého, Radošovice, CZ
33U E 446552 N 5429399
Malá kaple zasvecená svatému Janu Nepomuckému je typickou ukázkou lidové sakrální architektury /// Small chapel dedicated to St. John of Nepomuk is a representative of vernacural sacral architecture of South Bohemia.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Kaplicka svatého Jana Nepomuckého se nachází v poli u silnice z Radošovic do Strýcic.

• V minulosti sloužila coby zastavení poutníkum smerujícím z Netolic do Rímova.

• Ze stavebního hlediska jde o typickou ukázku lidové sakrální architektury v oblasti Jižních Cech.

• Kaplicka byla postavena v první polovine devatenáctého století, tedy ješte pred vrcholným obdobím takzvaného selského baroka. Její výzdoba je proto strohá – tvorí ji jen obloukový štít s výklenkem pro sošku a dve rímsy.

• Nevelká kaple je volne prístupná, takže i dnes uvnitr mužete chvíli setrvat v modlitbe ci rozjímání.

EN:

• Chapel of St. John of Nepomuk is situated in a field near road between two villages - Radošovice and Strýcice.

• In the past, the chapel served as a stoping for pilgrims during the pilgrimage from Netolice to Rímov.

• From the architectural point of view it is a typical example of folk sacral architecture of the South Bohemia.

• The chapel of St. John of Nepomuk was built in the first half of the nineteenth century before the height of the “rural baroque”. Therefore its decor is relatively austere – it consist only of two cornices and an arched gable with a niche for a statue.

• Today this small chapel is freely accessible, so you can stay inside for prayer or meditation.