Gunter Annex - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 571071 N 3586192
Marker giving the history of Gunter Annex from Montgomery Municipal Airport to Annex to Maxwell Air Force Base.
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1929, the city of Montgomery started its airport northeast of the city. They had a grass runways and a hanger and control tower. In 1940, with war raging in Europe, the United States saw the need to train pilots and leased the field to build a facility for this purpose. The mayor of Montgomery, William A. Gunter, had championed civil aviation and the new base was named for him after his death. More information can be found at: (visit link)

The marker is near the intersection of Turner Blvd and E. North Drive.
Marker Name: Gunter Annex

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Gunter Annex On Aug. 27, 1940, the AAF leased the Montgomery Municipal Airport for use as a military airfield. During WW II, the field was the home of the AAF Basic Flying Training School and was named in honor of Mayor William A. Gunter. It later housed Extension Course Institute, AU Field Printing Plant, School of Aviation Medicine, and Air Force Senior NCO Academy. Tenants included the Air Defense Sector, HQ 14th Air Force, and Standard Systems Group. The field became an Air Force base in 1948 and an Air Force station in 1973. It returned to base status in 1988 and later became an annex to Maxwell AFB in 1992. Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 1996

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996