Quincy Market Bull - Boston, MA
19T E 330418 N 4691797
This weather vane depicts a bull between to arrows, and an unknown symbol at the rear. It is mounted atop the dome of the historic Quincy Market building dating from 1826.

It is not clear why a bull was chosen for this weather vane. The Quincy Market originally sold farm produce, food, and other farm products. Perhaps there was also a livestock exchange here as well, or a butcher shop. There seems to be no reference, either to the symbol joining the two arrows behind the bull.

Here is a little about the historic Quincy Market.

By some definitions, this is part of Faneuil Marketplace, but this building has its own identity. It's just a fun place to go with its myriad of restaurants and shops, open air performers, and the mixture of history and new life.

In the heart of Boston, Quincy Market is adjacent to historic Faneuil Hall and is bordered by the financial district, the waterfront, the North End, Government Center and Haymarket. It is a well-traveled part of Boston's "Freedom Trail." But, it is far from just a popular tourist destination. People empty out from the surrounding offices to enjoy lunch hour here, or residents will ride the subway in from the suburbs to enjoy and afternoon at Quincy Market. It is almost always crowded!

A walk down the central building can take quite awhile. It's not just the jostle of the crowd, but the sensory overload from the wildly tempting restaurants on both sides with exotic to home cooking. Then, flanking the building on both sides, under a clear canopy are rows of cart venders, selling everything from hot sauce to mugs, and outdoor seating for some restaurants. But, not to be forgotten are the stores in the basement, for art galleries to an ice cream parlor.

One either side of the central building are more upscale shops and restaurants - some of Boston's oldest, such as Durgin Park where Ben Franklin supposedly ate, to a replica of the bar from the television program "Cheers."

Historically, Quincy market was built in 1824–1826 when Boston Mayor Josiah Quincy, for whom it is named, pushed the project next to the already historic Faneuil Hall, built in 1796. Waterways were filled in and new streets added to make room for the new building, modeled after London's Covent Gardens. This two-story, 535 foot-long granite building with a large central dome, was one of the first large scale uses of granite and glass in post-and-beam construction.

At first the market was a place to buy and sell food, produce and farm products. As it changed over the years it fell into disuse and disrepair by the early 1970s. Due in large measure to the vision of another Boston Mayor, Kevin White, the area become a showpiece of urban revitalization. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. Now, with the establishment of the Freedom Trail, from the 1950's, and the removal of the overshadowing elevated expressway, the beloved Quincy market has become even more of a vital and energizing place.
Rate this weathervane: