Lady Pepperrell House - Kittery Point, ME
19T E 360332 N 4771284
This house was built in 1760 for the widow of Sir William Pepperrel, and is located across from the historic First Congregational Church, the oldest continuously used church in Maine, dating from 1730.
Location: Maine, United States

The following description is from the National Park Service

"The home built at Kittery Point by the widow of Sir William Pepperrell is a notable example of northern colonial architecture in the closing years of British rule. Its owner, Mary Pepperrell, was the daughter of Grove Hirst, wealthy Boston merchant, and a grand daughter of Judge Samuel Sewall, of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Her husband commanded American land forces at the siege and capture of Louisburg, off Nova Scotia, in 1745. For his services in this major victory over the forces of New France, Pepperrell was commissioned a colonel with authority to raise and command a regiment of regulars in the British line, and was given the title of baronet—the first native-born American to receive this honor. By successful business ventures, he amassed a fortune estimated at a quarter of a million pounds and was known as one of the wealthiest men in the Colonies. Sir William died in 1759, and about 1760 his widow built the great Georgian house in which she lived for 30 years and which today bears her name.

Present Appearance (1961). The house is a two-story frame structure with hip roof and two pairs of end chimneys, its whole appearance being one of simplicity. Walls are clapboard, and the plain facade is distinguished only by the projecting pavilion of smooth white boards that give a masonry effect. Ionic pilasters, two stories high, frame the door. The window trips, caps, and sills project well forward of the wall line, to provide space for inside shutters. The piazzas at either end are later additions.

The spacious center hall provides access to handsomely furnished rooms featuring great fireplaces and fine woodwork. On the first floor are the living room to the left of the hall, and the drawing room to the right. Behind the living room is the dining room, from which a kitchen ell extends. A large chamber is situated in the rear of the drawing room. On the second floor are five chambers, the smallest of which is located over the kitchen.

The furnishings point up the dignity of the interior design and construction. Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Sheraton, and Duncan Phyfe furniture, with fine glass, china, mirrors, and paintings, do much to preserve the stately atmosphere that surrounded Lady Mary Pepperrell, who weathered the storms of revolution and, to the day of her death, demanded the deference due her title."

Additional architectural details are cited by a page on Ancestry.com.

"Lady Pepperrell House was built in 1760 for the widow of Sir William Pepperrell at Kittery Point in Kittery, Maine. Located opposite the Congregational Church, it borders the Kittery Point Cemetery. The walls are clapboard. There are Ionic pilasters, two stories high, that frame the door. The windows are deep enough to allow space for inside shutters. Later editions include piazzas at either end. The first floor has a spacious center hall and great fireplaces and fine woodwork. The rooms include a living room, drawing room and dining room that lead to the kitchen ell. There is a separate two-bedroom carriage house. The second floor includes five chambers. There are four bedrooms, two and a half baths. The house was furnished with Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Sheraton and Duncan Phyfe. There was fine glass, china, mirrors and paintings, throughout.

The house is a showcase to the Pepperrell family's influence on Kittery's shipbuilding heritage. Today it is a museum-quality example of Georgian Period architecture in superb condition, with gracious rooms, classic moldings, magnificent staircases, six fireplaces and water views."

Kittery Point, ME United States

County / Borough / Parish: York County