Clock on the Church of Virgin Mary's Birth / Hodiny na kostele Narození Panny Marie - Trutnov, Czech Republic
33U E 564745 N 5601491
Clock on the Bell Tower of the Birth of the Virgin Mary's Church in Trutnov / Vežní hodiny na kostela Narození Panny Marie v Trutnove
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The Church of the Birth of the Virgin Mary was built by Viennese architect Leopold Niederecker. This is a late Baroque-style building with Classicist and Rococo elements. The characteristic silhouette of the church is dominated by the 64-metre tower with an onion-domed tip. According to old chronicles a first clock were installed on the previous church in 1524, but the church clock comes probably from 1863, when the Bell Tower burned down and a new one was built. The four faced clock has been recently renovated and new dials with Roman numerals has replaced the old ones.

CZ

ostel Narození Panny Marie predstavuje neprehlédnutelnou dominantu mesta.

Klasicistní novostavba s pozdne barokními prvky vznikala v letech 1756–82 podle projektu Leopolda Niedereckera. Interiér kostela tvorí rozsáhlá hala s dovnitr vtaženými pilíri, po jejímž obvodu je rozmísteno devet oltáru. Kostelní vež na jižní strane lodi, vysoká 64 metry, byla až do požáru roku 1799 ukoncena vysokou cibulovitou bání. Od pocátku 19. století až do požáru roku 1861 byla opatrena nižší helmicí zvonovitého tvaru a od roku 1863 opet nese helmici inspirovanou puvodní profilací. Pravdepodobne také v této dobe byly instalovány na vež soucasné hodiny.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted