95th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308514 N 4407441
This monument marks the position held by 95th PA regiment from PM of July 2, 1863 until VI Corps left to pursue Lee's Army on the AM of July 5. The sculpture is one of 110 monuments in the park to Pennsylvania commands at Gettysburg.

The 95th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as Gosline Zouaves. During the battle of Gettysburg, the unit served as a member of Bartlett’s Brigade in Wright’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Edward Carroll (1825-1864). Carroll was a carpenter from Philadelphia and was wounded at Gaines Mill. Later he was killed in action in the battle of the Wilderness. The 95th has 356 troops engaged @ Gettysburg with 1 killed and 1 wounded.

The monument to the 95th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment is south of Gettysburg on Wheatfield Road east of Crawford Avenue. It is up the road from a string of monuments at the summit of Little Round Top on Sykes Avenue. At the end of the monument run along Sykes, make a left and this monument is on the right side. The monument is near the road so there is no wilderness walking for this one.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument with apex cap with an arched finial and granite sphere. The apex cap is formed from the shape of 6th Corps Greek Cross with floral decorations below on all sides. A State Seal (two horses rearing with ship emblem in between, and an eagle with olive branch above the ship) appears in bronze plaque on front. Below is banner with motto. The monument is set on a two-tiered rough hewn base. It was dedicated July 2, 1888 and the bronze inscription tablet was added in 1901. Monument is a 3.2 foot square granite shaft topped with an apex cap with arches and set on a rough hewn 5.6 foot square base. Overall height is 12.3 foot. The shaft has rough hewn edges with recessed inscription panels and bronze tablets. The flanking marker is flat topped, one foot square.

It marks the position held by the 95th Pennsylvania Infantry from the evening of July 2, 1863 until the VI Corps left to pursue Lee’s Army on the morning of July 5th.

The monument was dedicated July 2, 1888 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is made of granite with bronze tablets, inset. SIRIS lists the dimensions as: Overall: approx. H. 12 ft. 5 in.; Base: approx. 1 ft. 2 in. x 5 ft. 6 in. x 5 ft. 6 in. There are inscriptions on three sides except the right side. They read:

(Front):
95th Penna. Infantry
Gosline Zouaves
occupied this position in reserve
from evening of July 2nd.
to morning of July 5th.

2d. Brigade 1st. Division
6th. Corps

(Left):
Organized in Philadelphia
mustered in August 23, 1861.
Re-enlisted Dec. 27, 1863.
Mustered out July 17, 1865.

(Back):
Total Enrollment 1962
Present for duty at Gettysburg June 30, 1863
Officers 20
Enlisted men 336
Loss Enlisted men Killed 1 wounded 1
Total Loss in Action
Killed 9 officers 109 men. Total 118
Wounded 20 officers 410 men. Total 430
Captured or missing 76 men. Total 76
Totals 29 officers 595 men. Total 624

Total Deaths
Died of wounds 2 officers 63 men. Total 65
of Disease 70 men. Total 70
Other causes 5 men. Total 5
Totals 11 officers 247 men. Total 258.

The 95th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN115-A.

From the Nomination Form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 1 flank marker. Rough hewn base 5'6" square. Granite shaft: 3'2" square topped w/ apex cap w/ arches & sphere, rough hewn edges w/ recessed inscription panels & bronze tablets. All 12'3". Flank marker, flat topped, 1'x1'x1'6".

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has one flanking marker. Monument is a 3.2 foot square granite shaft topped with an apex cap with arches and set on a rough hewn 5.6 foot square base. Overall height is 12.3 foot. The shaft has rough hewn edges with recessed inscription panels and bronze tablets. The flanking marker is flat topped, one foot square. Located on the north side of Wheatfield Road between Sedgwick and Crawford Avenues.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative