Municipal Flag - Edson, Alberta
This flag is the municipal flag for the Town of Edson, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This flag sits among a group of flags respresenting the nation, province and community. In addition, there is a fourth flag pole that is used for various purposes by the town depending on dignitaries and visitors.

The Town of Edson is found on the Yellowhead Highway between Edmonton and Jasper.

The history of the town notes that the community was once named Heatherwood. "The name was changed around 1911 in honour of Edson Joseph Chamberlin, vice-president of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. Local history maintains that Edson (Heatherwood) was built in its current location because it was the first level spot after Wolf Creek. (The land at Wolf Creek was quickly bought up after the announcement of plans to develop a town there, which rendered it uneconomical for the railway.) When Edson was declared the local rail centre, smaller communities such as Rosevear (abandoned), Wolf Creek, Carrot Creek and Niton Junction fell into a decline that continues today."

See: (visit link)