Breton Golden Age Club - Breton, Alberta
The Breton Golden Age Club is located on 'Main Street', 50th Avenue in Breton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Village of Breton's website speaks of the early settlers of the community. Many of them African Americans that came to Alberta in the early 1900s.

"The picture facing all settlers at the turn of the century was a daunting one ... uncleared land, harsh weather and isolation. Non-Europeans often suffered the additional hardship of discrimination. This helps to explain why the flow of black American settlers from Oklahoma, begun in 1908 with Canadian government encouragement, was virtually over by 1912.

Nevertheless, about 1,000 courageous black souls settled in the province, including Keystone (now Breton).

In 1989 the Breton & District Historical Museum opened to the public, with exhibits that focus on four major themes: Black History, the Lumbering Industry, Community Development, and Agricultural Development."

See: (visit link)

The purpose of the Golden Age Club is to provide recreation and social activities for seniors. Membership fees are only $6.00/year.
Special events for its members include the following:
Thursday Nights - Floor Curling,