Pacific Great Eastern Station — North Vancouver, BC
10U E 494192 N 5461878
Built in 1913 the Pacific Great Eastern railway station sat at the foot of Lonsdale Avenue by the ferry terminal from Vancouver. In 1971 it was moved to Mahon Park and then returned to its original location in 1997.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the historical marker on the building:

The Pacific Great Eastern Railway Station was built to service a rail link between North Vancouver westward along Howe Sound to the interior of the province. The foot of Lonsdale became a busy transportation hub in the early days of the community as the meeting place for the railway, the ferry to Vancouver, and streetcars from Upper Lonsdale, Lynn Valley, and Capilano.

Delay in completing the railway line up Howe Sound, and decision redirect the line under Esplanade towards the Second Narrows Bridge, led to the station's closure in 1928. The building was used temporarily as a bus terminal before it was converted by C.H. Cates and Sons for offices and storage use. In 1971, it was purchased by the City of North Vancouver and moved to Mahon Park. There, it became the community's first Museum and Archives. In 1997, the station was returned to the foot of Lonsdale, where it was restored and legally designated as a protected heritage building.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No