Brooklyn Historical Society - Brooklyn CT
Located in the heart of the Brooklyn Historical District
Location: Connecticut, United States

We have passed the Historical Society many times on CT Rt169. This route is an American By Way and there are many things to see along way as you travel south. Not living too far from RT 169, I decided to take a lazy summer afternoon and simply take pictures along this route. The Historical Society is part of this travel. Located right next to a great statue of Israel Putnam and not too far from another historic site, the Unitarian Meetinghouse.

When the Brooklyn Historical Society Museum opened for the 2007 season, it occupied the entire first floor of the building immediately behind the equestrian statue of General Israel Putnam at 25 Canterbury Road. This marked an important expansion. The exhibit space at the rear of the building which had housed the museum since 2000 became the General Putnam Gallery with two permanent exhibits dedicated to Brooklyn’s Revolutionary War hero: “Israel Putnam: Facets of a Hero” which tells about Putnam’s life as farmer, soldier, tavern owner, and folk hero and “General Israel Putnam Remembered” which tells the story of the creation of his imposing monument. The larger gallery at the front has become the Special Exhibit Gallery which this year features the society’s 40th Anniversary Exhibit “Treasures from Brooklyn’s Attic.” This is an exhibit of diverse artifacts that have been given to the Brooklyn Historical Society during its forty-one year existence and the stories that they tell us about Brooklyn and New England of the past. From an exquisitely hand sewn silk day dress created in the 1860s to a sturdy and practical fork used for ice harvesting all have stories to tell of how life was lived in the past.

25 Canterbury Road.
Brooklyn, CT