London Eye - London - Here And Now Limited Edition (2005) - London, UK
30U E 699931 N 5709723
When built in 2000, the London Eye was the tallest Ferris Wheel in the world...it is still the tallest in Europe.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Eye is a red property in the London - Here And Now Limited Edition (2005) of Monopoly worth 2,200,000 pounds.

The London Eye was built for the Millenium. It was the tallest Ferris Wheel in the world until the Star of Nanchang (China)was opened in May, 2006. It remains the tallest in Europe and the Western Hemisphere.

Wikipedia (visit link) further informs us:

"The London Eye is a giant Ferris wheel situated on the banks of the River Thames, in London, England. The entire structure is 135 metres (443 ft) tall and the wheel has a diameter of 120 metres (394 ft).

It is the tallest Ferris wheel in Europe, and the most popular paid tourist attraction in the United Kingdom, visited by over 3.5 million people annually.[3] When erected in 1999, it was the tallest Ferris wheel in the world, until surpassed first by the 160 m (520 ft) Star of Nanchang in 2006, and then the 165 m (541 ft) Singapore Flyer in 2008. It is still described by its operators as "the world's tallest cantilevered observation wheel" (as the wheel is supported by an A-frame on one side only, unlike the Nanchang and Singapore wheels).[4]

The London Eye, or Millennium Wheel, was officially called the British Airways London Eye and then the Merlin Entertainments London Eye. Since 20 January 2011, its official name is the EDF Energy London Eye[5] following a three-year sponsorship deal.

The London Eye is located in the London Borough of Lambeth at the western end of Jubilee Gardens, on the South Bank of the River Thames between Westminster Bridge and Hungerford Bridge. The site is adjacent to that of the former Dome of Discovery, which was built for the Festival of Britain in 1951."
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Red: Kentucky Avenue, Indiana Avenue, Illinois Avenue