Régiposta Étterem és Fogadó - Debrecen, Hungary
34T E 546923 N 5264070
The Old Post Office Restaurant and Inn is one of the oldest remaining buildings of the city of Debrecen, built in the 1690s.
Location: Hajdú-Bihar, Hungary

The Régi Posta Étterem és Fogadó (The Old Post Office Restaurant and Inn) is one of the oldest remaining buildings of Debrecen, built in the 1690s. The building was considered one of the most notable patrician houses of the city. It survived several great fires and retained its original function throughout the times.

In the 17th century it was the house of the chief judge and the first postmaster of Debrecen, Sámuel Diószegi, and functioned as the city's post house as well.

Its most illustrious guest was Charles XII, King of Sweden, whose troops were defeated by Russian Tsar Peter the Great and had to flee to Turkey. He was trying to get home on a route that avoided the Russian Empire and arrived to Debrecen on 13 November 1714, where he stayed in the Inn.

The restaurant and inn was completely refurbished in 2011 and can conveniently accommodate up to 24 people in 10 air-conditioned rooms.

In the historical inn there are 7 double and 3 three bed rooms. Each room has different style, like Rustic room, Provance room, Western room or the Swedish Royal Suite, which is unique in Hungary. The rooms include a bathroom with shower or bath-tub and WC, as well as a TV and Wi-Fi access. You can see the pictures of the rooms on the hotel's website.
Name of the Hotel: Régiposta Étterem és Fogadó

H-4025 Debrecen, Széchenyi u. 6.