Publishers of Shakespeare's Works - Aldermanbury, London, UK
30U E 701686 N 5711257
Many people do not consider about how the works of Shakespeare come to be in print today. Heminge and Condell had the foresight, as co-partners of Shakespeare, to commit his works to print to "keep the memory of a worthy friend and fellow alive".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial, that stands in a small park that used to be a church, carries a bronze bust of William Shakespeare on top of a pink granite plinth. The memorial is really to John Heminge and Henry Condell that had the foresight to publish Shakespeare's works following his early death. The pair were fellow actors and personal friends of the bard and had been co-partners with him in the Globe Theatre, Southwark.

The plinth has a grey granite plaque, in front and beneath Shakespeare's bust, that reads:
"First Folio
Mr William / Shakespeares / Comedies, / Histories & / Tragedies.
Published according / to the True / Originall Copies. / London / 1623.
We have but collected / them... and done an / office to the dead ... / without ambition either / of self profit or fame / only to keepe the / memory of so worthy / a Friend & Fellow alive / as was our Shakespeare.
John Heminge / Henry Condell".

The plinth carries a bronze plaque on each of its four side. The photographs carry images of these plaques so the viewer can read them as they were written.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type:: Private

Date of event:: 1896 was when the memorial was originally created.

Location notes::
The memorial is in a small park that used to be a church until it was bombed by enemy action in World War II. Heminge and Condell had both been buried here. Admittance is free and it is accessible 24/7.